1) Ying Zhou, China

Biochemical reactions in crowded environment

Supervisor: Robert Holyst

2) Airit Agasty, India

Gels at the nanoscale: from viscous flow to elastic response

Supervisor: Robert Holyst

4) Richard Löffler, Germany

Nanostructures and spatial patterns self-organized by surface phenomena

Supervisor: Jerzy Gorecki

5) Wassie Mersha Takele, Ethiopia

Spectroscopy and photoreactivity on the level of custom-designed single molecules

Supervisor: Jacek Waluk

7) Ayesha Khan, Pakistan

Mechanism of nanostructure formation and surface engineering for activated materials in catalysis

Supervisor: Juan Carlos Colmenares Q.

8) Viknasvarri, Malaysia

Molecular imprinting for selective determination of chosen food toxins

Supervisor: Włodzimierz Kutner

9) Alcina Johnson Sudagar, India

Molecularly imprinted polymers for selective electrocatalysis and photocatalysis

Supervisor: Włodzimierz Kutner

10) Dusan Mrdenovic, Serbia

Interaction of antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) with model bacterial cell membranes

Supervisor: Włodzimierz Kutner

11) Nabila Yasmeen, Pakistan

Chemosensors for selective determination of autism biomarkers

Supervisor: Włodzimierz Kutner

12) Kumar Sarang, India

Secondary organic aerosol formation: kinetic and chemical studies of aqueous-phase reactions of selected plant volatiles in nanodroplets

Supervisor: Rafał Szmigielski

13) Faria Khan, Pakistan

Towards mechanisms of nanoparticle aerosol formation from selected plant volatiles in the atmosphere: field and laboratory studies

Supervisor: Rafał Szmigielski

15) Horacio Serna, Colombia

Effects of confinement on self-assembly in systems with competing interactions

Supervisor: Wojciech Gozdz

16) Carolina Cruz, Colombia

Effects of confinement on ionic liquids

Supervisor: Alina Ciach

17) Rangam Neha, India

Electron spectroscopy of novel nanocarbon systems for applications in medicine

Supervisor: Beata Lesiak-Orłowska

19) Yu-Ting Kao, Taiwan

Droplet Microfluidics to Implement Fast Digital Assays in Centrifugal Microfluidics

Supervisor: Piotr Garstecki

20) Mahsa Sahebdivani, Iran

Mobility of microdroplets - seeking detection strategies that do not require optical labelling

Supervisor: Piotr Garstecki

21) Rashmi Runjhun, India

Devolopment of new inorganic-organic hybrid materials for perovskite solar cells

Supervisor: Janusz Lewiński

22) Natalia Olejnik​-Fehér, Poland

Spectroscopic studies of dynamic surface chemistry of semiconducting nanocrystals

Supervisor: Janusz Lewiński

 

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under the Marie Skłodowska-Curie grant agreement No. 711859.